Plan my trek
About 4,660 m (Kora La)
8–15 days on most tours
About US$2,000–5,200
Kathmandu or Pokhara
ACAP; RAP for Upper Mustang
Mar–May, Oct–Nov
Most motorbike and motorcycle tours in Nepal last 8 to 15 days and cost about US$2,000–5,200 a rider. The classic routes head to Mustang and Manang, usually on a Royal Enfield Himalayan or a Honda CRF250L. They’re among the most dramatic rides in the Himalayas, but the best of them leave tarmac for days at a time. Pick your route by how much off-road riding you can honestly handle, not just by the scenery.
| Quick answers | |
|---|---|
| Best first choice | Lower Mustang and Muktinath: big scenery, no restricted-area permit |
| Biggest adventure | Upper Mustang and Lo Manthang, for experienced riders |
| Short on time | Manang, in about 8 days from Kathmandu |
| Prefer mostly paved roads | Kathmandu, Chitwan, Lumbini and Pokhara |
| Licence | Motorcycle licence plus the right International Driving Permit |
| Best months | March to May and October to November |
| Usually extra | Flights, visa, travel insurance, bike damage, tips and riding kit |
It suits you if you already ride confidently, you’re happy on gravel, dust and rock, and you can leave spare days for closed roads. It’s a poor fit if you’ve only just passed your test, you have a tight flight home, or your insurance won’t cover you on this type of trip.

Road risk is real. UK government advice describes road accidents as “a major cause of death and disability in Nepal”, so a good guide, a sound bike and a sensible pace matter more than a low price.
How we built this guide: we compared public operator listings, UK government advice, rider reports and Nepali news on 3–4 November 2026. We don’t run tours and we haven’t ridden with the companies named here, so a listing isn’t a recommendation. Check prices and dates with the operator.
Your choice comes down to surface, altitude and time. Figures come from the example listings linked further down, and they vary by operator.
| Route | Days | Riding distance | High point | Surface | Rider level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chitwan, Lumbini and Pokhara | 9–11 | About 775 km | Below 2,000 m | Mostly paved, heavy traffic | Confident road rider |
| Everest view via Phaplu | 9 | About 915 km | About 2,600–3,300 m | Mixed mountain roads | Confident road rider; some rough ground |
| Lower Mustang and Muktinath | 9–13 | About 885 km | About 3,800 m | Paved to Beni, then rough track | Intermediate |
| Manang | 8–10 | About 271 km each way from Kathmandu | About 3,540 m | Smooth to Besisahar, then rugged; rockier after Chame | Intermediate to experienced |
| Manang and Lower Mustang together | 12 | About 1,100 km | About 3,800 m | Mostly dirt | Intermediate to experienced |
| Upper Mustang and Lo Manthang | 12–15 | About 920–1,180 km | Up to about 4,660 m | Long stages on broken track | Experienced, with off-road skills |
| Rara Lake | 10–14 | Ask the operator | Ask the operator | Long days to the far west | Experienced |
You can’t ride between Manang and Mustang over Thorong La. There’s no road across the pass, so combined tours drop back to Pokhara and ride up the Kali Gandaki afterwards. Be wary of any itinerary that suggests otherwise.
This is the big one: a restricted area, a walled city, ancient monasteries and days of rough riding in high desert. Past Kagbeni you need a restricted area permit and a licensed guide. Many tours finish the climb at Lo Manthang, about 3,840 m, and some add the Kora La on the Tibetan border, about 4,660 m. Vintage Rides says its route crosses mountain passes above 4,500 m.
The Vintage Rides itinerary below is one of the few that publishes a distance for every day. Its total is about 1,180 km on a Royal Enfield, with kilometres converted from miles.
| Day | Route | Distance | What it’s like |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arrive in Kathmandu (Patan) | Transfer | Hotel near Durbar Square |
| 2 | Patan to Bandipur | About 140 km | Small roads and highway, then an off-road climb |
| 3 | Bandipur to Pokhara | About 110 km | Mostly road, with traffic and roadworks |
| 4 | Pokhara to Tatopani | About 110 km | Asphalt to Beni, then rough tracks along the Kali Gandaki |
| 5 | Tatopani to Chhusang | About 75 km | Subtropical valley to high desert |
| 6 | Chhusang to Dhakmar | About 50 km | Short, demanding off-road sections |
| 7 | Dhakmar to Lo Manthang | About 45 km | Arrive at the walled city |
| 8 | Around Lo Manthang | About 50 km | Off-road valleys and remote villages |
| 9 | Lo Manthang to Tange | About 60 km | South, with a detour into a remote valley |
| 10 | Tange to Samar | About 65 km | Over a pass, then back to the main road |
| 11 | Samar to Marpha | About 75 km | Muktinath, then into Lower Mustang |
| 12 | Marpha to Pokhara | About 145 km | Winding roads through villages and terraces |
| 13 | Pokhara to Darechok | About 125 km | Traffic, then dusty back roads |
| 14 | Darechok to Kathmandu | About 130 km | Heavy traffic, buses and vans |
| 15 | Airport transfer | Transfer | Trip ends |
Don’t judge a day by its distance. Some of the shortest days on this route are the hardest. Vintage Rides grades it “sustained” and recommends off-road experience. Our Upper Mustang trek guide covers the road, permits and villages in more depth, if you’re comparing riding with walking.
For most riders, this is the best mix of scenery, challenge and cost. You ride the Kali Gandaki gorge between Dhaulagiri and Annapurna, through Jomsom and Marpha to the temple at Muktinath, without paying the daily Upper Mustang fee. Our Mustang travel guide covers the places to stop.
One 11-day listing covers about 885 km:
| Day | Route | Distance | Riding time |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arrive in Kathmandu | – | – |
| 2 | Kathmandu to Bandipur | 170 km | 6–7 hours |
| 3 | Bandipur to Kushma | 140 km | 5–6 hours |
| 4 | Kushma to Jomsom (2,700 m) | 110 km | 5–6 hours |
| 5 | Jomsom to Muktinath (3,800 m) | 25 km | 2–3 hours |
| 6 | Muktinath to Tatopani | 70 km | 5 hours |
| 7 | Tatopani to Pokhara | 110 km | 5–6 hours |
| 8 | Rest day in Pokhara | – | – |
| 9 | Pokhara to Gorkha | 110 km | 5 hours |
| 10 | Gorkha to Kathmandu | 150 km | 6–7 hours |
| 11 | Fly home | – | – |
Note the riding times. Five hours for 70 km gives you a realistic feel for the pace north of Beni. One rider writing on Mad or Nomad called the Muktinath road “extremely challenging” and thought a dirt bike was the better tool for it.


Manang is the shortest of the big mountain rides, and it may be the most technical for its length. One Nepali motoring magazine puts it at about 271 km from Kathmandu, with smooth roads as far as Besisahar and rugged tracks afterwards. It describes the stretch beyond Chame as narrower, rockier and more technical.
A typical 8-day trip runs like this:
| Day | Route | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arrive in Kathmandu; test ride to Nagarkot on the Kathmandu Valley rim | A chance to check the bike and your fit on it |
| 2 | Kathmandu to Besisahar | Mostly paved; Besisahar is the last reliable fuel stop |
| 3 | Besisahar to Chame | The off-road starts here |
| 4 | Chame to Manang (about 3,540 m) | Narrow, rocky and high |
| 5 | Rest day in Manang | Acclimatisation and local walks |
| 6 | Manang to Besisahar | A long day back down |
| 7 | Besisahar to Kathmandu | Traffic returns |
| 8 | Fly home | Keep a spare day if you can |
Keep spare days here. This is a dead-end valley with one road in and out. The Besisahar–Chame road has been repeatedly cut by landslides, including in September 2026.

Himalayan Rides’ 12-day Triple Crown covers about 1,100 km, mostly on dirt. It goes Kathmandu, Nuwakot, Gorkha, Chame and Manang, then back to Pokhara, up to Jomsom and Lower Mustang, and flies back from Pokhara. It’s a good choice if you want both valleys without the Upper Mustang permit.
You can’t ride to Everest Base Camp, but you can ride into Solukhumbu for distant Everest views. One 9-day listing rides about 915 km through Mulkot and Phaplu, then returns by Bardibas and Chitwan.
This is the easier option, on lower roads with temples and wildlife. One 9-day loop runs Kathmandu, Chitwan, Lumbini, Tansen, Pokhara and Gorkha, with daily rides of about 110–200 km. Lower doesn’t mean relaxing: one rider on Mad or Nomad called Kathmandu to Pokhara the most dangerous ride he’d done.
The far west is a much longer haul. One operator lists 10 to 14 days. Few companies publish detail, so ask for the daily distances and support plan before you commit.
Price differences mostly reflect what’s included. The cheapest listings often leave out dinners and a support vehicle for small groups, while the dearest include most meals, a mechanic and a vehicle for your luggage. These are prices shown when we checked on 3–4 November 2026.
| Tour | Length | Price per rider | Bike | What to check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vintage Rides: Upper Mustang | 15 days | US$5,150 | Royal Enfield | €600 refundable deposit; medical and repatriation cover is your cost |
| Vintage Rides: Jungle to the Gates of Mustang | 13 days | US$4,090 | Himalayan 450 | Intermediate level; passengers welcome |
| Roaming Horizons: Upper Mustang and Manang | 13 days | A$6,999 | Royal Enfield 450 | Mechanic, jeep and permits included; lunches and bike damage excluded |
| Himalayan Rides: Triple Crown | 12 days | US$4,295 | Himalayan 450; KTM or CFMoto cost extra | All meals and Global Rescue cover listed; riding kit, travel insurance and bike damage excluded |
| Amazing Nepal Trek: Upper Mustang | 13 days | From US$3,250 | Classic or Himalayan 411 | Backup jeep only for 5 or more riders; no dinners except welcome and farewell |
| Amazing Nepal Trek: Lower Mustang | 11 days | From US$2,750 | Classic or Himalayan 411 | Same jeep and meal terms; US$200 refundable deposit |
| Trek Mania Nepal: Upper Mustang | 12 days | From US$1,920, shared room | Not named | Ask which bike; breakfast only |
| Amigo Trekking: Manang | 8 days | From US$2,100 | Himalayan 450 | Chase vehicle listed; ask about groups, meals and dates |
| Ride Nepal: Ride to Manang | 8 days | £2,205 on a 2024 listing | Honda CRF250L | Full board; third-party insurance only; ask for a current price |
| Two Wheeled Expeditions: women-only tour | 11 nights | US$4,600–5,100, by room | Check with operator | Lowland route, per its main Nepal tour |
| Incredible Adventures: lower-altitude loop | 9 days | $5,950 each for 4 riders | Royal Enfield 500 | 4-star hotels; the page doesn’t name its currency |
Passengers: many companies take them. Himalayan Rides lists US$3,695 for a passenger and Amazing Nepal Trek US$2,190–2,490. Vintage Rides doesn’t accept passengers on its Upper Mustang trip, which tells you how rough it gets.
Want quotes without emailing ten companies?
Tell us your dates, route and riding experience. We’ll pass your enquiry to licensed Nepali agencies. We don’t run tours ourselves, and we may earn a commission if you book through one.
Request motorbike tour quotesWhen you budget a motorcycle trip, allow several hundred pounds or dollars beyond the headline price. These are the costs riders most often miss:
| Extra | Typical amount |
|---|---|
| Single room | US$300–995 on top, from the listings above |
| Refundable bike deposit | US$200 to €600 |
| Bike damage | Usually your cost, up to the operator’s terms |
| Tips | About 10% is one operator’s guideline |
| Meals not included | Budget about US$10–25 a day where meals aren’t covered |
| Upper Mustang permit | US$50 a day in the zone; check it’s in your quote |
| Riding kit | Usually yours to bring |
| Flights, visa and insurance | Almost always extra; see our Nepal trip cost guide and visa guide |
Current rental listings in Kathmandu include a Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 at about €105 a day and a Honda CRF250 at about €86 a day, each with a refundable deposit of about €260. These listings ask for a full motorcycle licence, a minimum age of 20 and six months’ riding experience. Cheaper street bikes rent for about US$15–30 a day, but they’re better suited to paved roads.
Here’s an estimate for one person on 10 days in Lower Mustang, using published ranges. It excludes flights, visa, insurance, a guide and any damage.
| Item | Estimate |
|---|---|
| Bike rental, 10 days at US$25–120 | US$250–1,200 |
| Fuel | US$50–200 |
| Lodging, 10 nights at US$10–50 | US$100–500 |
| Food, 10 days at US$10–25 | US$100–250 |
| ACAP | About US$23 |
| Total | About US$525–2,175 |
That can look far cheaper than a tour, but you’d have no mechanic, no luggage vehicle and no one to sort a problem. You can’t do Upper Mustang this way either, because it needs a guide and an agency permit.
For most tours, the Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 is the default choice. A lighter Honda CRF250L is often easier on really rough ground. What matters most at altitude on loose rock is whether you can hold the bike up and lift it after a drop.
| Bike | Good for | Trade-off |
|---|---|---|
| Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 | Long tours, luggage, mixed roads | Heavier when the track gets technical |
| Royal Enfield Himalayan 411 | Budget tours with similar comfort | Older model; check its condition |
| Honda CRF250L | Rock, dirt and lighter riders | Less relaxed on long highway days |
| Royal Enfield Classic 350 | Paved loops and the look of the thing | Not our first choice for Mustang’s rough sections |
| KTM 390 Adventure, CFMoto 450MT | Experienced riders who want modern suspension | Extra US$200–250 on one tour |
| 150–250cc street bikes | Short paved trips | Limited for luggage and rough ground |
Whatever you ride, film a walk-around before you leave and check the tyres, chain, brakes, clutch, oil and coolant. Then take a short test ride. On rough routes, one rider’s advice is a bash plate, spare oil, a puncture kit and a pump.
You don’t need to be an enduro racer, but Mustang and Manang aren’t for new riders. Operators’ grades are loose, so test yourself against these questions:
| Level | You can… | Good routes |
|---|---|---|
| Road rider | Handle a full-size bike in traffic and on hill roads all day | Chitwan, Lumbini and Pokhara |
| Intermediate | Ride gravel and dust standing on the pegs, and cross shallow water calmly | Lower Mustang and Muktinath |
| Experienced | Control a loaded bike on loose rock and steep tracks, and lift it after a drop at altitude | Manang and Upper Mustang |
Do an off-road day before you book if you’re unsure. A weekend off-road course at home will tell you more than any grading. Ask for a test ride early in the trip too, as some operators build one in. Fitness counts as well: long days at altitude are tiring even on a bike.
You need a valid motorcycle licence and the right International Driving Permit (IDP). UK government advice says British drivers need a 1968 IDP plus their UK licence. It says the 1949 IDP is no longer accepted, and that you can’t buy a UK IDP outside the UK, so get it before you travel. Carry your IDP and the vehicle’s registration documents whenever you ride.
Riding doesn’t exempt you from area permits. Lower Mustang and Manang are in the Annapurna Conservation Area, so you need ACAP. Upper Mustang also needs a restricted area permit and a licensed guide.
| Area | What you need | What to confirm |
|---|---|---|
| Lower Mustang, Muktinath, Manang | ACAP, about NPR 3,000 | Whether anyone will ask for a TIMS card |
| Upper Mustang | US$50 a day restricted area permit, ACAP and a licensed guide | That your permit has been issued, plus any group rule or motorbike permit |
| Chitwan and other national parks | Park entry fee, where you enter the park | The current fee and whether bikes can go in |
Beware of out-of-date pricing. Many motorbike sites still quote US$500 for 10 days as a flat Upper Mustang fee. The Nepal Tourism Board now lists US$50 a day, so shorter visits should cost less. Ask how many permit days your tour is charged for, and whether your price reflects that.
Restricted-area permits were suspended from 29 to 31 October 2026 during a snowstorm. We couldn’t find a notice saying issuing had formally resumed when we checked.
March to May and October to November are the most reliable months. Mustang sits in a rain shadow, but you still have to ride through the wetter hills to reach it. Read our month-by-month guide to Nepal’s seasons for more.
| Season | Riding conditions |
|---|---|
| March–May | Generally dry and warming, with dust in the high valleys and more haze by May |
| June–August | Monsoon mud and landslides; strongly discouraged for Manang |
| September | Roads can still be wet and blocked early in the month |
| October–November | Often the clearest views, though autumn storms and early snow can hit |
| December–February | Good for lower routes; high roads may close with snow and ice |
Watch the festival calendar. One rider found shops and petrol stations closed for the whole of Bhai Tika during Tihar, so don’t plan a long riding day then. Book early for spring and autumn too, as some departures for 2027 are already selling out.
Check your exact road within a week of departure, and again the day before you ride it. This autumn shows why:
Our Nepal trekking after the floods page has the wider picture. Trail status and road status aren’t the same thing, so ask about the road specifically.
Fuel: stations are common in towns, but Besisahar is the last reliable stop on the Manang road, and remote areas such as Mustang may sell fuel from bottles or jerry cans. Fill up whenever you can, and allow for much higher consumption on rough ground.
High-altitude riding catches people out because a bike climbs far faster than your body adjusts. One 12-day itinerary goes from Tatopani (1,190 m) to Muktinath (3,760 m) in a single day, a climb of more than 2,500 m. Trekking guidance from the Nepal Tourism Board is to add only 300–500 m of sleeping height a night. That’s hard to match on a bike, so ask for an itinerary that stops at Marpha or Kagbeni on the way up, and a rest day at height.
Headache, nausea or unusual tiredness are reasons to stop climbing. If they get worse, go down. Our Nepal safety guide covers altitude and rescue in more depth.
Tour prices rarely cover you personally. Ride Nepal, for example, includes third-party bike insurance but says it doesn’t cover damage to the bike or your medical costs. Ask your insurer these questions:
Assume you’ll need your own riding kit. Kit varies widely between companies: some supply boots and pads, others only a helmet, and some nothing at all. Ask before you pack.
Most first-time visitors should take a guided motorcycle tour, at least for Mustang and Manang. Renting alone can work on easier roads, but you carry all of the planning and the risk.
| Option | Best for | Main drawback |
|---|---|---|
| Guided group tour | Permits, mechanic and backup handled for you | Fixed dates and usually the highest price |
| Private guide and rented bike | Your own pace, route and dates | You check more of the bike, permits and insurance yourself |
| Rental only | Experienced riders on open routes | No backup, and not possible for Upper Mustang |
Expect twin-share rooms as standard, with better hotels in Kathmandu and Pokhara and simple lodges higher up. One Upper Mustang tour describes its stays as basic. Ask for the list of overnight stops, and check any single-room price before you compare quotes.
Prefer to pedal or walk? See mountain biking in Nepal or our guide to trekking in Nepal.
Related guides to read next.
The Himalayan Trek Packing Checklist
Every item you need for a teahouse trek, plus weight limits and what to rent in Kathmandu. Free and printable.
Most guided tours cost about US$2,000–5,200 a rider. Eight-day Manang trips start at about US$2,100, while 15-day Upper Mustang tours reach about US$5,150. Flights, insurance, bike damage and tips are usually extra.
For most riders, Lower Mustang and Muktinath offer the best mix of scenery, time and cost. Upper Mustang is the biggest adventure for experienced riders, and Manang suits riders with about 8 days. For mostly paved riding, choose a Chitwan, Lumbini and Pokhara loop.
The Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 is the most common tour bike. A Honda CRF250L is lighter and often easier on really rough ground. The right choice depends on your route, height and experience.
Street bikes rent for about US$15–30 a day. Current Kathmandu listings show a Honda CRF250 at about €86 a day and a Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 at about €105 a day, with a refundable deposit of about €260.
Yes. UK advice says British drivers need a 1968 IDP plus their UK licence, and that the 1949 IDP is no longer accepted. Riders from other countries should confirm which permit is accepted before they travel.
New riders should avoid Mustang and Manang. If you hold a full licence and have some road experience, start with a lower-altitude loop. Build off-road experience at home before booking the mountain routes.
No. Everest Base Camp is only reached on foot. Some tours ride into Solukhumbu around Phaplu for distant Everest views instead.
You need a licensed guide and an agency-arranged permit for Upper Mustang. Elsewhere you can ride without a guide if you have the right licence and permits, but a guide makes road closures, breakdowns and permit checks much easier to handle.
March to May and October to November are the most reliable periods. The monsoon brings mud and landslides, and high roads can close in winter.
Often, yes. Several operators list passenger prices, typically about US$2,190–3,695. Some exclude passengers on the roughest routes, including one Upper Mustang tour, so check first.
Not automatically. Check in writing that your policy covers you as the rider, on that engine size, on rough roads and at your highest altitude, with helicopter rescue included.
Next step
Send us your dates, route and riding experience. We don't run tours ourselves: we pass enquiries to licensed Nepali agencies, and we may earn a commission if you book through one.
The tick-box kit list for Everest Base Camp, Annapurna and every teahouse trek in Nepal.
Enter your name and email and we'll send it straight to your inbox.
Thanks! Your checklist is ready to print or save as a PDF.
Open my checklistReady to talk dates? Plan my trip with an expert